No. E2013-00441-SC-R11-CV
[…] However, in 1997, the Legislature amended the definition of “employer” in the TPPA to include “the state, or any municipality, county, department, board, commission, agency, instrumentality, political subdivision or any other entity of the state,” and the definition of “employee” to include “an employee of the state, or any municipality, county, department, board, commission, agency, instrumentality, political subdivision or any other entity thereof.” Act of May 29, 1997, ch. 511, 1997 Tenn. Pub. Acts 931 (codified at Tenn.Code Ann. § 50–1–304(g)(1)–(2) (Supp.1997)). Judicial decisions predating these amendments do not provide the answer for the issue in this appeal. We turn instead to the text of the TPPA.
2. TPPA as a statute independent of GTLA
The TPPA provides that “[n]o employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities.” Tenn.Code Ann. § 50–1–304(b). It goes on to state that “[a]ny employee terminated in violation of subsection (b) shall have a cause of action against the employer for retaliatory discharge and any other damages to which the employee may be entitled.” Id. § 50–1–304(d)(1) (emphasis added).