No. E2013-00441-SC-R11-CV
[…] All together, these provisions form an independent and comprehensive statutory scheme which removes governmental immunity independent of the GTLA.
See Id. 50–1–304(d)(2) (“Any employee terminated in violation of subsection (b) solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities who prevails in a cause of action against an employer for retaliatory discharge for the actions shall be entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees and costs.”).
See Id. § 50–1–304(f)(2) (“If any employee files a cause of action for retaliatory discharge for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause needless increase in costs to the employer, the court, upon motion or upon its own initiative, shall impose upon the employee an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay the other party or parties the amount of reasonable expenses incurred, including reasonable attorney's fees.”).