Case No. 8:06-cv-1350-T-33MAP.
[…] Employers Ins. of Wausau, 835 F.2d 855, 856 (11th Cir. 1988)). However, if the non-movant's response consists of nothing "more than a repetition of his conclusional allegations," summary judgment is not only proper, but required.Morris v. Ross, 663 F.2d 1032, 1034 (11th Cir. 1981).
III. Analysis
A. Employer Status
Under Florida's Workers' Compensation Act, an employer must pay an employee workers' compensation benefits if the employee suffers an accidental injury arising out of work performed in the course of employment. Fla. Stat. § 440.09. Generally, an employer's liability is limited to amounts recoverable under the Workers' Compensation Act. Fla. Stat. § 440.11(1). This workers' compensation immunity extends to employers that utilize "the services of employees of a help supply services company, as set forth in Standard Industry Code Number 7363" when such employees are acting in furtherance of the employer's business. Fla. Stat. § 440.11(2); Tu-Lane Invs., Inc. v. Orr, 889 So. 2d 961, 963 (Fla. 1st DCA 2004).