Young v. Byd
[…] 1. CONFRONTATION CLAUSE VIOLATION

Petitioner contends that he was denied his right to confront the witness who testified, provided, and authenticated the documentation of his previous convictions. He further submits that he did not knowingly and intelligently waive his rights under the Fifth Amendment and as such, he was improperly sentenced as an habitual offender under Mississippi Code § 99-19-83. In support of his argument, Petitioner relies on the United States Supreme Court decision of Bullcoming v. New Mexico, 131 S.Ct. 2705 (2011). Petitioner submits that:

Mississippi Code Section 99-19-83 states:

Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.
MISS. CODE ANN.§ 99-19-83.