Young v. Bac Home Loans Servicing, LP
[…] Instead, plaintiff's counsel represented he "feels" the court has discretion on this issue. However, when discussing defendants' compliance with the statute, plaintiff argues "that when it comes to foreclosure, statutes must be interpreted literally." Therefore, even considering Michon's affidavit, plaintiff's first argument fails because plaintiff failed to reach out within 14 days of the mailing.

Second, plaintiff claims the notice letter did not comply with MCL 600.3205a because it did not include a "list of housing counselors prepared by the Michigan state housing development authority" and did not designate a person to contact with authority to make agreements. However, the notice states "[e]nclosed is a list of housing counselors prepared by the Michigan State Housing Development Authority." Defendants attached, to their reply brief, the list of housing counselors provided along with the notice on February 11, 2010. The notice also designated a person to contact with authority to make agreements.