Case No. 4:11cv1199 TCM.
[…] Title 28 U.S.C. § 1331 provides that the district courts "shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the . . . laws . . . of the United States." Plaintiff alleges violations by ASC and LVNV of the FDCPA and FCRA, both laws of the United States. Thus, the federal courts have original jurisdiction of the action, and it can be removed. See e.g. Quinn v. Ocwen Fed. Bank FSB , 470 F.3d 1240, 1244 (8th Cir. 2006) (discussing FDCPA case removed from state court under federal question jurisdiction).
Citing 15 U.S.C. § 1681p, Plaintiff states that he should be able to file his case in state court. That section provides that an action to enforce any liability under the FCRA "may be brought in any appropriate United States district court, without regard to the amount in controversy, or in any other court of competent jurisdiction. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Regardless of whether Plaintiff could file his case in state court, ASC could clearly remove it to federal court. Moreover, contrary to Plaintiff's argument, his suit can be removed to federal court regardless of the amount in controversy.