Young-Rogers v. Del. Dep't of Health & Soc. Servs. Audit & Recovery
[…] The balance of DHSS's decision as to the third-year alleged misrepresentations must be REVERSED and REMANDED. DHSS shall provide Ms. Young-Rogers a full and fair hearing that provides her the opportunity to (1) present documentary evidence in her defense, and (2) review ARMS' evidence during the hearing. While her rehearing is pending, SNAP regulations mandate that DHSS cannot interrupt an individual's or household's benefits. Accordingly, DHSS shall reinstate Ms. Young-Rogers' SNAP benefits forthwith pending her fair hearing. Jurisdiction is not retained.

See 7 C.F.R. § 273.16(e)((5) ("A pending disqualification hearing shall not affect the individual's or the household's right to be certified and participate in the Program ....[T]he State agency cannot disqualify a household member for intentional Program violation until the hearing official finds that the individual has committed [an] intentional Program violation . . .")

IT IS SO ORDERED.


Summaries of

Young-Rogers v. Del. Dep't of Health & Soc. Servs. Audit & Recovery

Superior Court of Delaware
Apr 11, 2024
C. A. K23A-05-008 JJC (Del. Super. Ct. Apr. 11, 2024)
Case details for

Young-Rogers v. Del. Dep't of Health & Soc. Servs. Audit & Recovery