Young-Rogers v. Del. Dep't of Health & Soc. Servs. Audit & Recovery
[…] Hr'g Tr. Ex. 1.

See id. ("The regulation does not state that the client has to be sent the exhibits in order for the hearing to go forward, merely that they be given 'adequate opportunity' to do so. The State Agency ... is required to notify the client of their rights and responsibilities and to offer them the chance to examine the information prior to the hearing and to have the information available to them during the hearing.").

The hearing structure offered to Ms. Young-Rogers violated four regulatory requirements promulgated to ensure respondents like her received due process. First, 7 C.F.R § 273.15 required that the hearing be structured so as to permit the Hearing Officer to "[r]equest, receive, and make part of the record all evidence determined necessary to decide the issues being raised." Here, the Agency offered a hearing with no means for Ms. Young-Rogers to introduce documentary evidence in her defense. It follows directly that there were no means available for the Hearing officer to receive such evidence.

Frankly, in this case, the record demonstrates another possible procedural infirmity that the Court declines to address both upon grounds of restraint and waiver because Ms. Young-Rogers she did not participate in the hearing. See Ortiz v. Eichler, 794 F.2d 889, 895-96 (3d Cir. 1986) (explaining that while hearsay evidence is generally admissible in administrative hearings, 7 C.F.R § 273.15(p)(5) precludes consideration of adverse statements from declarants who were not available for cross-examination at hearings).

7 C.F.R.§ 273.15(m)(2)(iii) (emphasis added).

Second, the record required the Hearing Officer to "[i]nsure that all relevant issues are considered [and to] [r]egulate the conduct and course of the hearing consistent with due process." DHSS did not provide, and the Hearing Officer did not oversee, a hearing that enabled the Hearing Officer to consider all relevant issues. The one-sided hearing included ARMS' submission of many documents and a near total reliance on hearsay. In contrast, DHSS's procedures offered Ms.