Young-Rogers v. Del. Dep't of Health & Soc. Servs. Audit & Recovery
[…] Third, and separately, the regulations guaranteed Ms. Young-Rogers the right to "[s]ubmit evidence to establish all pertinent facts and circumstances in the case." Again, while the telephonic hearing provided her the ability to testify and DHSS's procedures provided her a notional opportunity to review ARMS' evidence prior to the hearing, DHSS's hearing procedure deprived her of a critical right guaranteed by the regulation - the opportunity to offer evidence to support her defense.

7 C.F.R. § 273.15(p)(6) (emphasis added).

See 7 C.F.R. § 273.15(p)(6) (providing that during a fair hearing, a household has the right to "submit evidence to establish all pertinent facts and circumstances in the case.")

Fourth and finally, the regulations guaranteed Ms. Young-Rogers the ability to examine all documents and records considered at the hearing at a reasonable time, both before the date of the hearing, "as well as during the hearing."