Young-Rogers v. Del. Dep't of Health & Soc. Servs. Audit & Recovery
[…] Id.

Section 520 further provides that the Court's role on appeal is to "decide all relevant questions and all other matters involved, and [to] sustain any factual findings of the administrative hearing decision that are supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole." When determining whether there was substantial evidence to support the Agency's decision, the Court must review the record while recognizing the heightened burden of proof placed upon ARMS below: clear and convincing evidence.

Id.

See 7 C.F.R. § 273.16(e)(6) (requiring DHSS to base its determination regarding IPVs "on clear and convincing evidence which demonstrates that the household member(s) committed, and intended to commit, intentional Program violations.").

Delaware DHSS-appeal-specific case law provides the same benchmarks. Namely, the Delaware Supreme Court has explained that "the reviewing court must determine whether [DHSS's] ruling is supported by substantial evidence and free from legal error."