CIVIL NO. 4:20-CV-973-SDJ
[…] More so than in Ex parte Young , then, Goodman and Smatresk have a sufficiently close connection to the enforcement of the challenged law. Indeed, Goodman and Smatresk not only have a particular duty to enforce the challenged law but also have discretion to charge more for nonresident tuition than the base rate set by the Coordinating Board. See TEX. EDUC. CODE § 54.0513(a) (providing that, "[i]n addition to amounts" that may be charged under Chapter 54, a university's "governing board, under the terms [it] considers appropriate, may charge any student an amount designated as tuition that [it] considers necessary for the effective operation of the institution").