CIVIL NO. 4:20-CV-973-SDJ
[…] It is true, as UNT points out, that neither official calculates the annual nonresident tuition rate applied on its campus. That duty belongs to the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board (the "Coordinating Board"). TEX. EDUC. CODE § 54.051(d). But the formula for calculating the nonresident rate is set by statute, and the Texas Legislature charges UNT's "governing board" with the application and enforcement of the challenged rates prescribed in Section 54.051(d). Specifically, Section 54.051(b) mandates that the "governing board of each institution of higher education ... shall cause to be collected from students registering at the institution tuition or registration fees at the rates prescribed in this section." TEX. EDUC. CODE § 54.051(b). And as the undisputed evidence shows, UNT's governing board has delegated its statutory duty to charge and collect nonresident tuition to Smatresk and Goodman.