CIVIL NO. 4:20-CV-973-SDJ
[…] It is undisputed that, under the Texas Education Code, aliens who are not lawfully present in the United States are eligible on the basis of residence in Texas to receive the benefit of in-state tuition. TEX. EDUC. CODE § 54.052(a)(3) ; (Dkt. #53-1 at 23). At the same time, United States citizens who do not meet those residency requirements are denied eligibility for that benefit and must pay nonresident tuition at the higher rates prescribed by 54.051(d). TEX. EDUC. CODE §§ 54.051(d), 54.052 ; see also id. § 54.0501(4) (defining nonresident tuition as "tuition paid by a person who is not a resident of this state and who is not entitled or permitted to pay resident tuition under this subchapter"). When viewed in the context of Chapter 54's overall tuition scheme, Section 54.051(d) falls within the scope of Congress's express displacement of state law under Section 1623(a) and is therefore preempted.