CIVIL NO. 4:20-CV-973-SDJ
[…] Because it is impossible to harmonize these contradictory statutory provisions, the challenged "state law must give way" to its federal counterpart. See PLIVA, Inc. v. Mensing , 564 U.S. 604, 617–18, 131 S.Ct. 2567, 180 L.Ed.2d 580 (2011).
UNT raises several objections to this reading of the relevant statutes, none of which is well taken. First, UNT advances the notion that its nonresident tuition scheme does not conflict with Section 1623(a) because only state laws giving unlawfully present aliens preferential treatment over United States citizens are prohibited. This simply reads the words "without regard to whether the citizen or national is such a resident" out of the statute. See 8 U.S.C. § 1623(a). It is this Court's duty "to give effect, if possible, to every clause and word of a statute." United States v. Menasche , 348 U.S. 528, 538–539, 75 S.Ct. 513, 99 L.Ed. 615 (1955) (quoting Montclair v.