CIVIL NO. 4:20-CV-973-SDJ
[…] Martinez , 117 Cal.Rptr.3d 359, 241 P.3d at 864. The "children of parents who live outside of California but who attend boarding schools in California might attend California high schools for three years, yet not be California residents." Id. And "those who attended high school in California for three years but then moved out of the state and lost their residency status would apparently be eligible for the exemption if they decided to attend a public college or university in California." Id.
By contrast, none of that is true for the Texas statute at issue here. Under Section 54.052, a student may establish resident status for purposes of tuition if she attended a Texas public high school "and ... maintained a residence continuously in this state for the three years preceding the date of graduation ... and the year preceding the census date of the academic term in which the person is enrolled in an institution." TEX. EDUC. CODE § 54.052(a)(3) (emphasis added). UNT's reliance on Martinez is therefore misplaced.
Last, UNT challenges the constitutionality of Section 1623(a).