CIVIL NO. 4:20-CV-973-SDJ
[…] The problem with this argument is twofold.
First, even if Section 1623 ’s title could reasonably be interpreted as an equal-treatment provision—a faulty premise—it "cannot limit the plain meaning of the text." See Bhd. of R.R. Trainmen v. Balt. & O. R. Co. , 331 U.S. 519, 528–29, 67 S.Ct. 1387, 91 L.Ed. 1646 (1947). A title can aid in resolving an ambiguity in a statute's text, but it cannot create ambiguity where none exists. Id. And the text of Section 1623(a), as the Court just explained, contains no ambiguity.
Second, when read in full, the title of Section 1623 does not imply that the statute is an equal-treatment provision. Section 1623 ’s title is not "[l]imitation on preferential treatment of aliens," as UNT suggests. Rather, the full title is: "Limitation on eligibility for preferential treatment of aliens not lawfully present on basis of residence for higher education benefits." 8 U.S.C. § 1623 (emphases added). These additional words matter. See Menasche , 348 U.S. at 538–39, 75 S.Ct. 513.
It is undisputed that in-state tuition is "preferential treatment" for some students "on the basis of residence."