01-25-2017
[…] Plaintiffs have not shown there is a reasonable possibility Younessi could state a cause of action against Munoz independent of the written contingency fee agreement. Assuming for the sake of argument that an individual attorney like Younessi may sue to recover the value of services he or she performed as an agent of a law firm retained by the client, Younessi's cause of action in that circumstance would not be founded on a written instrument and a two-year statute of limitations would accordingly apply. (Code Civ. Proc., § 339, subd. 1 [two year statute of limitations applies to "[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing"].) The statute of limitations to recover attorney fees for work performed in the Personal Injury Lawsuit began running on April 23, 2012, the date on which the Killackey Defendants deposited the final settlement payment (Fracasse v.