Younes v. McAllister (In re McAllister)
[…] "'Even when brought under the guise of a federal question action, a suit whose substance is domestic relations generally will not be entertained in a federal court.'" In re Griffith, 203 B.R. 422, 425 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 1996) (quoting Firestone v. Cleveland Trust Co., 654 F.2d 1212, 1215 (6th Cir. 1981)). "[B]ankruptcy court authority should not be exercised when it is clear that the bankruptcy action is merely a continuation of a previously litigated dispute between divorced spouses." Id.

For all these reasons, the Court finds that permissive abstention is proper.

Alternatively, 28 U.S.C. § 1452(b) provides that "[t]he court to which such claim or cause of action is removed may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground." The equitable factors that courts consider include:

1. duplicative and uneconomical effort of judicial resources in two forums;
2. prejudice to the involuntarily removed parties;
3. forum non conveniens;