Index No. 654762/2022 Motion Seq. No. 003
[…] Defendant Xueyuan Han ("Defendant") seeks an order pursuant to New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR") § 3214(b) and Rule 11(g) of the Rules of the Commercial Division of the Supreme Court to stay discovery pending the determination of Defendant's motion to dismiss and compel arbitration.
Commercial Division Rule 11(g) provides that "[t]he court will determine, upon an application of counsel, whether discovery shall be stayed, pursuant to CPLR 3214(b), pending determination of any dispositive motion." CPLR § 3214(b), in turn, provides: "Service of a notice of motion under rule 3211... stays disclosure until determination of the motion unless the court orders otherwise." Thus, Rule 11(g) gives the Court discretion to determine whether discovery should go forward pending a dispositive motion.