Yost v. Yost (In re Marriage of Yost)
[…] ¶ 115 A. Allocation of Joint Decision-Making Responsibilities

and Equal Parenting Time

¶ 116 Amanda argues the trial court erred by awarding joint decision-making responsibilities and equal parenting time. Jeremy disagrees.

¶ 117 Section 602.5(a) of the Dissolution Act (750 ILCS 5/602.5(a) (West 2016)) provides the trial "court shall allocate decision-making responsibilities according to the child's best interests." Section 602.5(c) sets forth various factors the court is to consider when

determining a child's best interests for purposes of allocating decision-making responsibilities. Id. § 602.5(c).