Yost v. Yost (In re Marriage of Yost)
[…] determining a child's best interests for purposes of allocating decision-making responsibilities. Id. § 602.5(c). Those factors include, inter alia, the parents past participation in significant decision-making; the occurrence of abuse against any member of the child's household; any prior agreements or course of conduct between the parents relating to decision-making; the ability of the parents to cooperate to make decisions; and the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child. Id.

¶ 118 Section 602.7(a) of the Dissolution Act (750 ILCS 5/602.7(a) (West 2016)) provides the trial "court shall allocate parenting time according to the child's best interests." Section 602.7(b) sets forth various factors the court is to consider when determining a child's best interests for purposes of allocating parenting time. Id. § 602.7(b).