For Opinion on Hearing, see 205 Cal. Rptr. 801, 685 P.2d 1152.
[…] (§ 30004, subds. (a), (b).)
Accordingly, all local governments lying in whole or in part within the coastal zone must prepare and submit to the California Coastal Commission a local coastal program (LCP). (§ 30500, subd. (a).) The LCP "means a local government's (a) land use plans, (b) zoning ordinances, (c) zoning district [189 Cal.Rptr. 551] maps, and (d) within sensitive coastal resources areas, other implementing actions, which, when taken together, meet the requirements of, and implement the provisions and policies of, this division at the local level." (§ 30108.6.) "Local government" means "any chartered or general law city, chartered or general law county, or any city and county." (§ 30109.)
The act specifies procedure and methodology for preparing LCP's (§§ 30500, subd.