For Opinion on Hearing, see 205 Cal. Rptr. 801, 685 P.2d 1152.
[…] Pursuant to section 30511, the LCP may be submitted to the state Coastal Commission all at once or in two phases, (1) land use plan (LUP), and (2) zoning ordinances, etc. The commission will certify an LUP or any amendments thereto only "if it finds that a land use plan meets the requirements of, and is in conformity with, the policies of Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 30200)...." (§ 30512, subd. (c); see also § 30512.2.) Pursuant to section 30513, the commission may reject zoning ordinances, etc., only on the grounds that "they do not conform with, or are inadequate to carry out, the provisions of the certified land use plan...." A certified LCP and all local implementing ordinances, regulations, and other actions may be amended by the local government but no such amendment shall take effect until it has been certified by the commission in accordance with the provisions of sections 30512 and 30513. (§ 30514, subds.