For Opinion on Hearing, see 205 Cal. Rptr. 801, 685 P.2d 1152.
[…] (§§ 30001.5, 30200 et seq.)
Appellants point out that the authority of the state commission is limited and that several provisions of the Coastal Act expressly declare that the precise content of the LCP is to be determined by the local government. Thus, in section 30004, subdivision (a), the Legislature found that "[t]o achieve maximum responsiveness to local conditions, accountability, and public accessibility, it is necessary to rely heavily on local government and local land use planning procedures and enforcement." Section 30500, subdivision (c), states that "[t]he precise content of each local coastal program shall be determined by the local government, consistent with Section 30501, in full consultation with the commission and with full public participation." Under section 30512.2, in reviewing a local government's LUP, "the commission is not authorized by any provision of this division to diminish or abridge the authority of a local government to adopt and establish, by ordinance, the precise content of its land use plan" (subd.