Case No. 95-2327.
[…] We affirm the trial court's dismissal of both claims.
INVERSE CONDEMNATION CLAIM
The parties do not dispute that the notice of claim included in the record before us was the notice the Yosts served on the DOT. At issue is whether this notice satisfies the requirements of § 88.87(2)(c), STATS., 1991-92. The construction of a statute in relation to a given set of facts is a question of law and, therefore, we need not give any deference to the trial court. Van v. Manitowoc Rapids , 150 Wis.2d 929, 933, 442 N.W.2d 557, 559 (Ct.App. 1989).
Under § 88.87(2)(c), STATS., 1991-92, in effect at the time of the Yosts' claim, a property owner had to file a claim within ninety days. "Such claim shall consist of a sworn statement of the alleged faulty construction and a legal description of the lands alleged to have been damaged by flooding or water-soaking." Id . In Van , 150 Wis.2d at 932, 442 N.W.2d at 558, we held that a postal address did not constitute a legal description of the property. Additionally, we held that actual notice would not work as an alternative to providing a legal description of the property in a formal written claim.