Case No. 95-2327.
[…] Second, the complaint claims that by failing to provide proper drainage away from the Yosts' property, the DOT breached an agreement in the warranty deed by which the DOT had acquired part of the Yosts' land through condemnation. The trial court dismissed this claim, concluding that under the doctrine of sovereign immunity, the DOT is immune from suit. We affirm both judgments.
At the time the notice of claim was given, the applicable version of § 88.87(2)(c), STATS., 1991-92, provided in relevant part:
Whenever any county, town, city, village, railroad company or the department of transportation constructs and maintains a highway or railroad grade not in accordance with par. (a), any property owner damaged thereby may, within 90 days after the alleged damage occurred, file a claim with the appropriate governmental agency or railroad company. Such claim shall consist of a sworn statement of the alleged faulty construction and a legal description of the lands alleged to have been damaged by flooding or water-soaking . . . . If the agency or company denies the claim or fails to take any action within 90 days after the filing of the claim, the property owner may bring an action in inverse condemnation under ch. 32 or sue for such other relief, other than damages, as may be just and equitable.
The statute was amended in 1993, effective May 13, 1994. 1993 Wis.