Case No. 95-2327.
[…] Schulz v. Ystad , 155 Wis.2d 574, 596, 456 N.W.2d 312, 321 (1990). Where the issue presented is a question of law, issues not raised in the trial court may nevertheless be raised and decided by this court on appeal. Wirth v. Ehly , 93 Wis.2d 433, 443, 287 N.W.2d 140, 145 (1980). I would exercise the discretion granted us to do so and consider whether the current version of § 88.87(2), STATS., can be applied retroactively to assess the sufficiency of the Yosts' notice of claim.
The prior version of § 88.87(2)(c), STATS., provided that claims for damage "shall consist of a sworn statement of the alleged faulty construction and a legal description of the lands alleged to have been damaged by flooding or water-soaking." In 1993, the legislature passed a new version of § 88.87(2), effective May 13, 1994, which amended sub. (c). The new § 88.87(2)(c), STATS., provides in relevant part:
[A]ny property owner damaged by the highway or railroad grade may, within 3 years after the alleged damage occurred, file a claim with the appropriate governmental agency or railroad company. The claim shall consist of a sworn statement of the alleged faulty construction and a description, sufficient to determine the location of the lands, of the lands alleged to have been damaged by flooding or water — soaking.
The legislature also created § 88.87(2)(d), STATS., which provides:
Failure to give the requisite notice by filing a claim under par. (c) does not bar action on the claim if the city, village, town, county, railroad company or department of transportation had actual notice of the claim within 3 years after the alleged damage occurred and the claimant shows to the satisfaction of the court that the delay or failure to give the requisite notice has not been prejudicial to the defendant city, village, town, county, railroad company or department of transportation.
The general rule is that statutes are to be construed to relate to future and not to past acts. Gutter v. Seamandel , 103 Wis.2d 1, 17, 308 N.W.2d 403, 411 (1981).