Civil Action No. 3:02-CV-1487.
[…] Also on April 7, 2004, a jury returned a verdict in favor of Defendant NCDJ Corporation. Thereafter, Defendants filed a bill of costs pursuant to Rule 54(d) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. (Doc. 59.) The Clerk of the Court granted Defendants' request in part and taxed Plaintiff $726.13 in costs. (Doc. 66.) Plaintiff filed objections thereto pursuant to Local Rule 54.3. (Doc. 68.)
Plaintiff first objects to Defendants' failure to file an affidavit verifying its bill of costs as required by 28 U.S.C. § 1924 at the same time they filed the request for costs. Section 1924 states, "Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit. . . ." Although Defendants neglected to file an affidavit when they initially filed their request for costs, Defendants subsequently filed the required affidavit before costs were taxed by the Clerk. In light of Defendants' eventual compliance with § 1924, Plaintiff's objection will be overruled.