Yost v. Cal. Pub. Employees' Ret. Sys.
[…] It is undisputed that Yost has never presented a claim to the VCGCB. Moreover, it is clear that service of Yost's complaint on CalPERS' general counsel did not satisfy the requirement to present the claim prior to initiating litigation. To consider service of the complaint to be "substantial compliance" with the claims presentation statute would render the statute meaningless. Specific Property

Yost contends the claim requirements of the GCA do not apply in this case, because he is seeking the return of personal property held by CalPERS as a bailee. We disagree.

Section 905.2, subdivision (b)(3) provides that the claim presentation requirements apply to "all claims for money or damages against the state". . . "[f]or money or damages on express contract, or for an injury for which the state is liable." The plain meaning of the requirement to present "all claims for money or damages" includes contract claims. (Ibid.; Stockton, supra, 42 Cal.4th at p. 738.) All claims against the state "[f]or money or damages on express contract" must be presented to the VCGCB. (§ 905.2, subds. (a), (b)(3).)