Yosi Trans, Inc. v. Toyota Motor Credit Corp.
[…] Consequently, this Court deems the certificate of conformity executed by Michael N. Russo, Esq. dated March 19, 2012 that was submitted in the reply papers, proper in form and is admissible.

Now turning our attention to the substantive issues of law, YOSI asserts its negligence claim as against TMCC based on a theory of vicarious liability as the owner of the motor vehicle that was leased to XIOMARA DURANGO–NEVES pursuant to New York Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388 (hereinafter referred to as “NYVTL”). NYVTL § 388, effective September 24, 2002, imposes vicarious liability on the owner of a motor vehicle for the negligent acts of a permissive driver and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

“Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable or responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle ... and the owners thereof shall be jointly and severally liable hereunder.”