No. HHD CV 09-5033580S
[…] The sufficiency of a memorandum of law, however, has never been a viable ground for refusing to consider a motion on the merits.
II. WHETHER THE DEFENDANT MAY IMIPLEAD THE PROPOSED DEFENDANTS UNDER GENERAL STATUTES § 52-102a
The defendant first seeks to implead the proposed defendants by filing a third-party complaint against them. In Connecticut, a request to implead a third-party defendant is governed by General Statutes § 52-102a and Practice Book § 10-11. Section 52-102a(a) provides, in relevant part, that: "A defendant in any civil action may move the Court for permission as a third-party plaintiff to serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against him." Our Supreme Court has explained that "[t]he purpose of § 52-102a . . . is clearly to obviate the multiplicity of actions." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Beaudoin v. Town Oil Co., 207 Conn. 575, 588, 542 A.2d 1124 (1988).