No. HHD CV 09-5033580S
[…] III. WHETHER THE DEFENDANT MAY JOIN THE PROPOSED DEFENDANTS UNDER GENERAL STATUTES § 52-102
Having concluded that the defendant has failed to allege sufficient facts to implead the proposed defendants, the Court now turns to the issue of whether the proposed defendants should be compelled to join in this action under General Statutes § 52-102 and Practice Book § 9-22. General Statutes section 52-102, which governs joinder of parties to pending legal proceeding, provides: "Upon motion made by any party or nonparty to a civil action, the person named in the party's motion or the nonparty so moving, as the case may be, (1) may be made a party by the court if that person has or claims an interest in the controversy, or any part thereof, adverse to the plaintiff, or (2) shall be made a party by the court if that person is necessary for a complete determination or settlement of any question involved therein; provided no person who is immune from liability shall be made a defendant in the controversy." The purpose of this rule is to obviate a multiplicity of actions and settle all related controversies in one action. See Batte-Holmgren v. Commissioner of Public Health, 281 Conn. 277, 288, 914 A.2d 996 (2007).