No. HHD CV 09-5033580S
[…] Gamble and Skehan are the principal and majority members of both B Fare, LLC and B East, LLC. Both Plan B at One Way Fare and Plan B Burger Bar offer substantially similar fare to that offered by Plan B. The defendant has no membership interest in either B Fare, LLC or B East, LLC. The involvement of the proposed defendants is necessary to a complete determination of the rights of the parties to this controversy. The defendant attached the proposed complaint, which contains seven counts, to his Motion.
General Statutes § 52-572j provides: "(a) Whenever any corporation or any unincorporated association fails to enforce a right which may properly be asserted by it, a derivative action may be brought by one or more shareholders or members to enforce the right, provided the shareholder or member was a shareholder or member at the time of the transaction of which he complained or his membership thereafter devolved on him by operation of law. The action shall be commenced by a complaint returnable to the superior court for the judicial district in which an office of the corporation or association is located. The derivative action may not be maintained if it appears that the plaintiff does not fairly and adequately represent the interests of the shareholders or members similarly situated in enforcing the right of the corporation or association. The action shall not be dismissed or compromised without the approval of the court, and notice of the proposed dismissal or compromise shall be given to shareholders or members in such manner as the court directs.