No. HHD CV 09-5033580S
[…] Thereafter, if it appears that any cause of action asserted by the defendant arises out of the same transaction or series of transactions and raises common questions of law or fact as any cause of action in this proceeding, they may be consolidated pursuant to General Statutes § 52-104. Accordingly, this Court declines to exercise its discretion to join the proposed defendants in this action, and thus must deny this portion of the defendant's Motion as well.
General Statutes § 52-104 provides in relevant part: "All persons may be joined in one action as plaintiffs in whom any right of relief in respect to or arising out of the same transaction or series of transactions is alleged to exist either jointly or severally when, if such persons brought separate actions, any common question of law or fact would arise; provided, if, upon the motion of any party, it would appear that the joinder might embarrass or delay the trial of the action, the court may order separate trials, or make such other order as may be expedient, and judgment may be given for such one or more of the plaintiffs as may be found to be entitled to relief, for the relief to which he or they may be entitled."
IV. WHETHER THE DEFENDANT MAY ASSERT A DERIVATIVE ACTION UNDER GENERAL STATUTES § 52-572j IN THIS PROCEEDING