2012-09-19
[…] By affirming the Supreme Court's denial of the plaintiff's motion for a mistrial and a new trial before a different justice, we allow this same sad cycle to continue as it has over nearly two decades. For this and the other reasons herein set forth, I respectfully dissent and vote to reverse the order, with a direction that a new justice be promptly assigned and that the retrial of this matter commence immediately, proceed day to day and be brought to a prompt conclusion.
Recusal
Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 14,
“[a] judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding to which he [or she] is a party, or in which he [or she] has been attorney or counsel, or in which he [or she] is interested, or if he [or she] is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree.”
In the absence of a disqualification predicated upon those express statutory provisions, the determination concerning a motion seeking recusal based on alleged impropriety, bias, or prejudice is within the discretion and “the personal conscience of the court” ( People v.