York v. Samuel
[…] After Shirley moved to transfer the case to the probate court where the administration of Ben's estate was pending, the county court at law transferred the case to Probate Court No. 1.

Both parties refer to the lawsuit as a "forcible entry and detainer" suit. It is actually a "forcible detainer" suit. Compare Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.001(a) (Vernon 2000) ("A person commits a forcible entry and detainer if the person enters the real property of another without legal authority or by force and refuses to surrender possession on demand") with § 24.002(a)(1) (Vernon 2000) (stating person commits forcible detainer if person refuses to surrender possession of real property and is "a tenant . . . holding over after the termination of the tenant's right of possession.").

In the probate court, the Samuels filed a motion for summary judgment. In their motion for summary judgment, the Samuels asserted that "the undisputed evidence establishes Plaintiffs purchased The Wentworth Property in fee simple on February 29, 1996 and remain the record title owners."