(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Tift Regional Med. Center Foundation v. GEICO Gen. Ins. Co. , 357 Ga. App. 235, 850 S.E.2d 443 (2020). So viewed, the rec
[…] summary judgment is proper if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Where a defendant moving for summary judgment discharges this burden, the nonmoving party
cannot rest on [her] pleadings, but rather must point to specific evidence giving rise to a triable issue.
(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Farid v. Gaskell , 366 Ga. App. 7, 8, 880 S.E.2d 576 (2022) ; see also OCGA § 9-11-56 (e).
As a general matter, "employers are not responsible for torts committed by independent contractors." Watkins v. First South Utility Constr. , 284 Ga. App. 547, 549, 644 S.E.2d 449 (2007) ; see also OCGA § 51-2-4 ("An employer generally is not responsible for torts committed by his employee when the employee exercises an independent business and in it is not subject to the immediate direction and control of the employer."). Exceptions to this general rule are codified at OCGA § 51-2-5, including, relevant to this appeal, where "the wrongful act is the violation of a duty imposed by express contract upon the employer[.]" (Emphasis supplied.) OCGA § 51-2-5 (3) ; see also Watkins , 284 Ga.