November 6, 1925.
[…] The ordinance providing for the sale of these franchises contains the following provision: "The city reserves the right to require extensions of routes herein described or the addition of new routes upon the same terms as and as a part of the contract herein, provided the routes so extended and added may be safely and feasibly operated, and provided that such extended or added routes may be operated profitably by the company." It is claimed that this provision is authorized by the last sentence of section 37 Second Class Cities of the Second Class Cities Law. That provision of the statute only authorizes the grant of "additional rights or extensions in the street or streets in which the said franchise exists." This provision of the statute relates only to such additions or extensions in streets already in use as will make operation convenient and practicable, and does not authorize the granting of new routes.