Yonke v. D'Angelo
[…] Where, as here, a dispute involving a lifetime trust is before the Supreme Court under Article 77 of the CPLR, the Supreme Court derives its power to remove a trustee from EPTL § 7-2.6 (see EPTL § 7-2.6; Matter of Casamassima v Casamassima, 30 A.D.3d 596 [2d Dept 2006]). EPTL § 7-2.6 provides that the Supreme Court has the power "to suspend or remove a trustee who has violated or threatens to violate his trust, who is insolvent or whose insolvency is imminent or apprehended or who for any reason is a person unsuitable to execute the trust" (see EPTL § 7-2.6 [a] [2]); accord Matter of Giles, 74 A.D.3d at 1503 ["an individual seeking removal (of a trustee) bears the burden of demonstrating that the trustee has violated or threatens to violate his or her trust or is otherwise unsuitable to execute the trust"]).