No. 5:07-CV-92-F.
[…] Similarly, Yongo has failed to allege sufficient facts to support a claim cognizable under the Employment Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 ("ERISA"), 29 U.S.C. §§ 1001- 1461. Yongo's primary complaint contained in his Objections document was that he did not receive a summary plan document prior to electing to take part in a 401(k) program. ERISA, however, does not mandate that plan administrators provide summary documents prior to participants enrolling in a plan. See 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(1) ("The administrator shall furnish to each participant . . . a copy of the summary plan description . . . within 90 days after he becomes a participant. . . ."). Moreover, Yongo has failed to allege any additional facts which would support a non-frivolous ERISA claim.
Yongo has not alleged any other facts which would give rise to a claim under federal law.