Yong v. Bd. of Liquor License Comm'rs for Balt. City
[…] The Licensee next argues that the Board erred in admitting hearsay testimony from Det. Akinwande and that, because hearsay constituted the only evidence before the Board, he was denied a fair hearing. Although the Board is not subject to the requirements of the Maryland Administrative Procedure Act, Maryland Code (1984, 2014 Repl. Vol.), State Government Article § 10-201, et seq. ("APA"), as a quasi-administrative agency, the APA provides guidance concerning the propriety of evidentiary rulings by the Board. See Dakrish, LLC v. Raich, 209 Md. App. 119, 137 (2012). Section 10-213 states, in pertinent part:

(b) The presiding officer may admit probative evidence that reasonable and prudent individuals commonly accept in the conduct of their affairs and give probative effect to that evidence.

(c) Evidence may not be excluded solely on the basis that it is hearsay.
Indeed, that section of the APA codified the common law rule generally applicable to administrative agencies, articulated by the Court of Appeals in Redding v.