Yong v. Bd. of Liquor License Comm'rs for Balt. City
[…] Travers, 115 Md. App. at 412 (citing Comm'n on Med. Discipline v. Stillman, 291 Md. 390, 422 (1981)).

We are satisfied that Det. Akinwande testimony provided substantial evidence for the Board to find a violation in this case and did not deprive Licensee of a fair hearing. As an aside, however, we believe that the Board could avoid such challenges in the future by placing underage, undercover witnesses on the stand. To this end, the Board could use its subpoena power in Article 2B § 16-410(b)(1) to ensure relevant witnesses and documents appear before it at the enforcement hearing.

Article 2B § 16-410(b)(1) states: "For the purpose of all hearings and inquires which the board is authorized to hold and make, the board may issue subpoenas for witnesses, and administer to them oaths or affirmations." --------

II. Testimony of Community Members