Yondola v. Trabulsy
[…] While creative, the defendant's analysis of the evidence adduced at trial and of the jury's answers to the special questions submitted to it are somewhat tortured. In its concluding instructions to the jury, the Court specifically charged § 1172 and § 1142 of the Vehicle and Traffic law. Since both sides agreed that defendant did actually stop at the Cortelyou Avenue stop sign as required by § 1172, it was for the jury to determine whether or not the defendant was negligent for failing to comply with the provisions of § 1142 which obligated him to "yield the right of way to any vehicle which has entered the intersection from another highway or which is approaching so closely on said highway as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time when such driver is moving across or within the intersection." The defendant, however eschews the obvious to grasp the esoteric.