Yolonda Easterling v. Dep't of Cmty. Affairs
[…] Thus, an appellate court will generally "not upset an agency's ultimate determination unless the agency's decision is shown to have been 'arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable, or [] not supported by substantial credible evidence in the record as a whole.'" Barrick v. State, Dep't of Treasury, Div. of Prop. Mgmt. & Constr., 218 N.J. 247, 259 (2014) (quoting Henry v. Rahway State Prison, 81 N.J. 571, 579-80 (1980)) (alterations in original).

The Act provides that any person "aggrieved" by an order issued pursuant to the Act is entitled to a hearing. N.J.S.A. 55:13A-18. "The application for such hearing must be filed with the commissioner within 15 days of the receipt by the applicant thereof of notice of the ruling, action, order or notice complained of." Ibid. The fifteen-day time limit is mandatory and jurisdictional. See Cavallaro 556 Valley St. Corp. v. Div. of Alcoholic Beverage Control, 351 N.J. Super. 33, 38-39 (App. Div. 2002) (citing State, Dep't of Cmty. Affairs v. Wertheimer, 177 N.J. Super. 595, 599 (App. Div. 1980)).