Yoke Tiong Tan v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Co. Standard House & Home Policy § 1 (attached as Ex. D to Def.'s Mot. J. on Pleadings), ECF No. 20-7 [“Policy”].

a) there has been full compliance with all policy terms; and
b) the action is commenced within one year after the inception of loss or damage.

Id. § 1 ¶ 12.

Tan does not challenge the validity of the contractual limitation period. He argues that applying the computation of time provision in the Statutory Construction Act extended the limitation period to the date he filed his action.

The one-year limitation period specified in the insurance contract is mandated by statute. Section 636 of the Pennsylvania Insurance Company Law of 1921 requires the inclusion of a one-year limitation clause in fire insurance policies. It provides in relevant part:

2. Except as provided elsewhere in this section, no insurance company, association or exchange shall issue a policy affording fire insurance, as defined in this section, on property in this Commonwealth, unless such policy contains the following provisions as to such insurance: [...]
Suit. No suit or action on this policy for the recovery of any claim shall be sustainable in any court of law or equity unless all the requirements of this policy shall have been
complied with, and unless commenced within twelve months next after inception of the loss.
40 P.S. § 636(2).