Yockey v. Storn
[…] Yockey specifically believes the family court erred by determining she had not proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the circumstances of the parties had materially changed since entry of the April 23, 2012, Agreed Order.

Modification of child support is within the sound discretion of the circuit court and will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of discretion. Plattner v. Plattner, 228 S.W.3d 577 (Ky. App. 2007). Child support modification is governed by KRS 403.213 and provides, in relevant part:

(1) The Kentucky child support guidelines may be used by the parent, custodian, or agency substantially contributing to the support of the child as the basis for periodic updates of child support obligations and for modification of child support orders for health care. The provisions of any decree respecting child support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the filing of the motion for modification and only upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing.

It is well-established that parties may enter into an agreement regarding child support; however, the family court retains ongoing jurisdiction over child support and the court may modify support that was previously set by agreement of the parties or by agreed order. Tilley v.