Yoassaint v. Administrator, Unemployment Compensation Act
[…] If it is claimed that the finding is in some way incorrect, this should be first called to the attention of the Board in order that it may have an opportunity to supply the omitted facts or restate the findings in view of the claims being made in the motion.

B

Turning to the specific legal issues raised by this case, the court will first discuss the concept of wilful misconduct, the basis of the plaintiff’s termination, under state statutes and state agency regulations. Then it will discuss other legal issues relevant to this case.

(1)

Section 31-236(a)(2)(B) of the General Statutes provides that a person shall be ineligible for benefits as stated in subsection (2)(B) if "in the opinion of the administrator the individual has been discharged or suspended for ..."wilful misconduct in the course of the individual’s employment ..." Section 31-236(2)(A)(16) defines wilful misconduct saying that it "means deliberate misconduct in wilful disregard of the employer’s interest or a single knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule or policy of the employer provided its not the result of incompetence." (emphasis by court).

There is a dichotomy in the statutory definition of "wilful misconduct"— see underlined "or" in above quotation of subsection (16). These separate ways of defining wilful misconduct are reflected in the State Agency Regulations.