Civil Action 20-00824-BAJ-SDJ
[…] Hallaron v, Colvin, 578 Fed.Appx. 350, 353 (5th Cir. 2014) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(4)(A)). The relevant regulations define "medical improvement” as “any decrease in the medical severity of [a recipient's] impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that [they were] disabled or continued to be disabled,” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994(b)(1)(i). Furthermore, a decrease in severity “must be based on changes (improvement) in the symptoms, signs, or laboratory findings” related to the claimant's impairment. Id. The Commissioner must weigh the facts which formed the basis for the prior determination of disability with the Commissioner's new evidence and any additional evidence submitted by the claimant. Taylor, 742 F.2d at 255.