YMCA of Capital District v. Felton
[…] Beyah v. Goord, 309 A.D.2d 1049 (3rd Dep't. 2003) (quoting Capital Newspapers Div. of Hearst Corp. v Burns, 67 N.Y.2d 562 (1986)).

Family Court Act Article 3, § 375.1 provides that where charges against an infant accused of a crime do not result in any conviction, the records relating to the file are sealed from disclosure. Section 381.3 (1) further provides that "[a]ll police records relating to the arrest and disposition of any person under this article shall be kept in files separate and apart from the arrests of adults and shall be withheld from public inspection." There are two very limited exceptions to access to records, namely access for inspection by the person accused or to a judge of the convicting court if the accused is later convicted of a crime. Family Court Act § 381.3 (2).