Ying Maggie Zeng v. Albert Huai-En Wang
[…] She also described her attempt to resolve the matter with Father in November 2022.

In December 2022, after a hearing, the trial court denied Father's motion. In relevant part, the minute order states: "Court DENIES father's request for sanctions against Counsel Kleppe. [¶] Court does not find Counsel Kleppe's behavior to be willful or malicious." Father filed a timely notice of appeal.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Section 177.5

Section 177.5 provides: "A judicial officer shall have the power to impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), notwithstanding any other provision of law, payable to the court, for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification. This power shall not apply to advocacy of counsel before the court. For the purposes of this section, the term 'person' includes a witness, a party, a party's attorney, or both. [¶] Sanctions pursuant to this section shall not be imposed except on notice contained in a party's moving or responding papers; or on the court's own motion, after notice and opportunity to be heard. An order imposing sanctions shall be in writing and shall recite in detail the conduct or circumstances justifying the order."

Father contends the trial court erred because it denied his sanctions motion on the ground that Kleppe's conduct was not willful or malicious. He also claims that the court, at the hearing on his motion, referred to a minute order from a December 8, 2022 hearing in Case No.