03-26-2024
[…] Father does not adequately explain why those references should be sufficient when he failed to request those orders on his Sonoma County FL-300. He therefore fails to demonstrate that the trial court erred in concluding that the issues of minor's counsel and a child custody evaluation were not properly before it.
Finally, even if the issues had been properly presented to the trial court, the court was not required to appoint minor's counsel or order a child custody evaluation merely because Father asked for it. Section 3150, subdivision (a) provides: "If the court determines that it would be in the best interest of the minor child, the court may appoint private counsel to represent the interests of the child in a custody or visitation proceeding, provided that the court and counsel comply with the requirements set forth in Rules 5.240, 5.241, and 5.242 of the California Rules of Court." (Italics added.) Section 3111, subdivision (a) provides: "In a contested proceeding involving child custody or visitation rights, the court may appoint a child custody evaluator to conduct a child custody evaluation in cases where the court determines it is in the best interest of the child."