Index No. 805843/2021E
[…] The vehicle behind it seems to be that of Defendants LIN/AMERICAN, since it bears license plate number T744755C.
Defendants LIN/AMERICAN concur, and allege that they are not, yet, in possession of the full subject dash camera video footage.
Defendants maintain that the motion for summary judgment is premature because discovery has not been exchanged; and that essential facts exist, which cannot yet be stated, since they are in the exclusive knowledge of other parties, whose interests are adverse to their respective positions.
Applicable Law/Analysis:
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1129(a) "Following too closely", provides that: "The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway."