Index No. 805843/2021E
[…] Even assuming, arguendo, that Plaintiffs herein had make a prima facie showing of entitlement to judgment as a matter of law, summary judgment would be denied, as premature, because discovery has not been exchanged, and essential facts may exist, which cannot yet be stated within the meaning of CPLR 3212 (f) "Facts unavailable to opposing party", which provides that:
"Should it appear from affidavits submitted in opposition to the motion that facts essential to justify opposition may exist but cannot then be stated, the court may deny the motion or may order a continuance to permit affidavits to be obtained or disclosure to be had and may make such other order as may be just."
In this regard, a defendant may have a non-negligent explanation for a rear-end collision, where, for example, a front-most driver stops his vehicle in a travel lane of the Long Island Expressway, where parties reasonably expected that traffic would continue unimpeded.