18-2080 NAC
[…] In re Ying Chen, No. A094 041 964 (B.I.A. June 21, 2018). Chen asserts that conditions for Christians have worsened in China, which she argues excuses the untimeliness of her motion and demonstrates her prima facie eligibility for asylum and related relief. The applicable standards of review are well established. See Jian Hui Shao v. Mukasey, 546 F.3d 138, 168-69 (2d Cir. 2008).
It is undisputed that Chen's motion to reopen, filed nine years after her removal order became final in 2009, was well outside the 90-day limitations period. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(i); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(2). A motion to reopen filed after the 90-day deadline is timely only if the movant can demonstrate prima facie entitlement to asylum, see Jian Hui Shao v. Mukasey, 546 F.3d at 168, and the motion is "based on changed country conditions arising in the country of nationality or the country to which removal has been ordered, if such evidence is material and was not available and would not have been discovered or presented at the previous proceeding," 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(3)(ii).