Yin Shin Leung Charitable Found. v. Seng
[…] Respondents present nothing new to meet their burden. Further, this motion is redundant of respondents' Motion for Reargument before the First Department, in which respondents asserted that no issue of fact exists as to the Loan. Again, that motion was denied.

The motion for summary judgment on the breach of fiduciary duty claim as it relates to the Loan is denied. A trial will proceed on this issue.

Dissolution

Respondents contend that, even if the Loan transaction was unfair, dissolution of CPC would be unjustified. Petitioners moved for the dissolution of CPC pursuant to BCL § 1104-a (2). (NYSCEF 1, Verified Complaint, ¶¶ 31, 79-81.) BCL § 1104-a (2) states:

(a) The holders of shares representing twenty percent or more of the votes of all outstanding shares of a corporation, other than a corporation registered as an investment company under an act of congress entitled "Investment Company Act of 1940", no shares of which are listed on a national securities exchange or regularly quoted in an over-the-counter market by one or more members of a national or an affiliated securities association, entitled to vote in an election of directors may present a petition of