Yilmaz v. McElroy
[…] See Azizi v. Thornburgh, 908 F.2d 1130, 1134 (2d Cir. 1990) (citation omitted); Batista, 2000 WL 204535, at *3. Furthermore, Section 1331's grant of original jurisdiction to the federal courts does not deprive Congress of the power to preclude judicial review of particular agency determinations. Here, Section 1361 precludes judicial review of such matters, as they are solely within the discretion of the INS." Sadowski, 107 F. Supp. 2d at 453. Accordingly, the Court does not have jurisdiction under Section 1331.

Section 1329, which provides that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed as providing jurisdiction for suits against the United States or its agencies or officers," is not applicable. 8 U.S.C. § 1329; see Batista, 2000 WL 204535, *3; Sadowski, 107 F. Supp. at 453-54; Cordoba v. McElroy, 78 F. Supp.2d 240, 242 (S.D.N.Y. 2000) ("contention that jurisdiction lies under [Section 1329] is entirely frivolous").

Conclusion