Index No. 13456/11
[…] Ye Shi's testimony dated May 29, 2012 and defendant Gary Liang's affidavit in cross motion, concluding that plaintiffs have properly conducted legal service on two corporations pursuant to CPLR 311(1), modifying this court's order dated October 17, 2012 which dismissed the Complaint against Communication Wireless Group Inc. and Lifetime Technology Inc (2008-Present), and entering a default judgment against Communication Wireless Group Inc. and Lifetime Technology Inc (2008-Present) is hereby granted as follows:
In a decision/order dated October 17, 2012, this court held, in relevant part:
CPLR 311(a)(1) provides that personal service upon a corporation shall be made by delivering the summons "to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service".
The court determines that plaintiffs failed to establish a prima facie showing that plaintiffs made service in compliance with CPLR 311(1) with respect to the three moving corporate defendants.