Index No. 13456/11
[…] Liang forms the basis of 'new facts' that Mr. Liang could not have brought prior to the traverse hearing" since current counsel was retained just a few days before the traverse hearing and before previous counsel gave them the entire file. The court finds that the process server, Ye Shi's testimony is not considered "new facts" within the meaning of CPLR 2221(e) and after considering such arguments, the court adheres to its original determination.
2. Defendant Gary Liang's motion to compel acceptance of a late answer.
That branch of defendant Liang's motion for an order pursuant to CPLR 2004 and 3012(d) granting an extension of time for defendants to appear and answer and to compel plaintiff to accept their answer to the Complaint is hereby granted. Pursuant to CPLR 3012(d), "Upon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default".
The court finds since plaintiff, Yi Jing Tan and defendant Liang have multiple cases against each other currently pending in the New York State court system, including or not limited to, Gary Liang, et al. v.