Yeung v. Dickman
[…] ¶9 We review a grant of summary judgment de novo, viewing the facts and reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the non-prevailing party. Andrews v. Blake, 205 Ariz. 236, 240, 69 P.3d 7, 11 (2003). Summary judgment is appropriate when no genuine issues of material fact exist and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Wells Fargo Bank v. Ariz. Laborers, Teamsters & Cement Masons, 201 Ariz. 474, 482, ¶ 14, 38 P.3d 12, 20 (2002). ¶10 Both parties agree that Dickman's statements in the AMB letter are protected by the qualified privilege set forth in A.R.S. § 32-1451(A). This privilege serves to encourage doctors and other members of the public to report to the AMB "any information that appears to show that a doctor of medicine is or may be medically incompetent." A.R.S. § 32-1451(A).