2021 CU 0477
[…] R.S. 46:236.5(C)(6). The purpose of allowing judicial district courts to employ hearing officers is to have "[a]n expedited process for ... family and domestic matters in district courts using hearing officers...." La. R.S. 46:236.5(C). In this case, the parties’ claims were heard by a hearing officer who made various recommendations. The only written objections were made by the appellant to the lifting of the prohibition against Dahomeyan Yepez and the modification of the physical custody schedule. Under the clear language of La. R.S. 46:236.5(C)(6), "The objection shall be heard by the judge of the district court.... [T]he court shall schedule a contradictory hearing [on the objection] where the judge shall accept, reject, or modify in whole or in part the findings of the hearing officer [as to that objection]." The local rule of the Twenty-Second Judicial District Court which apparently allows the court to hear other issues not raised by an objection is in conflict with the Revised Statutes. Any local rule which is in conflict with legislation is null and not enforceable.