Yeomans v. State
[…] App.- Corpus Christi 2001); Brewer v. Collins, 857 S.W.2d 819, 823 (Tex. App.-Houston [1stDist.] 1993); see also Op. Tex. Att'y Gen. No. GA-0534 (2007) (county has a right to reimbursement from inmate but must comply with applicable due process requirements). “A deprivation of personal property without due process violates the United States and Texas Constitutions.” Texas Workers' Comp. Comm'n v Patient Advocates of Tex., 136 S.W.3d 643, 658 (Tex. 2004).

The court's order to withdraw funds from Plaintiff's inmate trust account was issued pursuant to Tex. Gov't Code Section 501.014.

Section 501.014 provides in relevant part:

(a) The department shall take possession of all money that an inmate has on the inmate's person or that is received with the inmate when the inmate arrives at a facility to be admitted to the custody of the department and all money the inmate receives at the department during confinement and shall credit the money to an account created for the inmate. The department may spend money from an inmate account on the written order of the inmate in whose name the account is established or as required by law or policy subject to restrictions on the expenditure established by law or policy. The department shall ensure that each facility operated by or under contract with the department shall operate an account system that complies with this section, but the department is not required to operate a separate account system for or at each facility.
(e) On notification by a court, the department shall withdraw from an Inmate's account any amount the inmate is ordered to pay by order of the court under this subsection. On receipt of a valid court order requiring an inmate to pay child support, the department shall withdraw the appropriate amount from the inmate's account under this subsection, regardless of whether the court order is provided by the court or another person. The department shall make a payment under this subsection to either the court or the party specified in the court order. The department is not liable for withdrawing or failing to withdraw money or making payments or failing to make payments under this subsection. The department shall make withdrawals and payments from an inmate's account under this subsection according to the following schedule of priorities:
(1) as payment in full for all orders for child support;
(2) as payment in full for all orders for restitution;
(3) as payment in full for all orders for reimbursement of the Health and Human Services Commission for financial assistance provided for the child's health needs under Chapter 31, Human Resources Code, to a child of the inmate;