CIVIL ACTION NO. 11-0088.
[…] Phillips, 515 F.3d at 234. Even if proceeding without legal counsel in a debt collection action could generate liability under the FDCPA, plaintiffs have not succeeded in stating such a claim.
Notwithstanding the complaint's insufficiency, we must consider whether amendment might permit plaintiffs to state claims on the asserted bases. Section 7311(b) makes it "unlawful for a collection agency to appear for or represent a creditor in any manner whatsoever, [though] a collection agency, pursuant to subsection (a), may bring legal action on claims assigned to it and not be in violation of subsection (c) if the agency appears by an attorney." Nothing in the complaint would prevent plaintiffs from averring facts that, if proven, could demonstrate that defendants had violated § 7311(b). Whether such amendment would support liability under the FDCPA, however, is less clear.