Case No. 09-00414
[…] ORDERED and ADJUDGED that the claims of the plaintiff that it holds claims based on fraud are dismissed with prejudice, and it is declared that no fraud existed and no claims against the defendant exist.A separate order addressing the objection to Ludwig & Robinson's claim against Yelverton was entered on June 2, 2010, in the main bankruptcy case, Case No. 09-00414, decreeing that Yelverton owed nothing to Ludwig & Robinson.
As to Ludwig & Robinson's claims against Yelverton Law Firm, PLLC, Yelverton points to Va. Code § 13.1-1049.2(D)(1) which provides that, if the claim is not otherwise barred, the claim may be collected "[a]gainst the dissolved limited liability company, to the extent of its undistributed assets[.]" He thus contends that, because Yelverton Law Firm, PLLC's assets have been distributed to him, there is no basis for Ludwig & Robinson to sue Yelverton Law Firm, PLLC. But if Yelverton Law Firm, PLLC has no assets, suing Yelverton Law Firm, PLLC can hardly constitute the application of