No. 20886.
[…] Opinion
No. 20886.
December 28, 1964. Rehearing Denied February 4, 1965.
James B. McDonough, Jr., Tampa, Fla., for appellant.
Edward F. Boardman, U.S. Atty., Joe H. Mount, Asst. U.S. Atty., Tampa, Fla., for appellee.
Before JONES and BELL, Circuit Judges, and HUNTER, District Judge.
Appellant and Gene N. Estes were jointly indicted in one count in the Southern District of Florida and charged with violations of Title 18 U.S.C.A. §§ 2 and 1010.
"§ 1010. Federal Housing Administration Transactions
"Whoever, for the purpose of obtaining any loan * * * from any person, * * * with the intent that such loan * * * shall be offered to or accepted by the Federal Housing Administration for insurance, * * * or for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of such Administration, makes, * * * any statement, knowing the same to be false, * * * shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."
"§ 2. Principals
"(a) Whoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal.