No. 1 CA-CV 15-0487
[…] Botma v. Huser, 202 Ariz. 14, 15, ¶ 2, 39 P.3d 538, 539 (App. 2002). We will affirm the dismissal only if Yellow Jacket would not have been entitled to relief under any facts susceptible of proof in its amended complaint. Coleman, 230 Ariz. at 356, ¶ 8, 284 P.3d at 867.
¶8 Before initiating an action for damages against a public entity, a claimant must provide notice of its claim to the entity. Deer Valley Unified School Dist. No. 97 v. Houser, 214 Ariz. 293, 294, ¶ 1, 152 P.3d 490, 491 (2007). Notices of claim must comply with A.R.S. § 12-821.01(A), which provides as follows:
Persons who have claims against a public entity, public school or a public employee shall file claims with the person or persons authorized to accept service for the public entity , public school or public employee as set forth in the Arizona rules of civil procedure within one hundred eighty days after the cause of action accrues. The claim shall contain facts sufficient to permit the public entity, public school or public employee to understand the basis on which liability is claimed. The claim shall also contain a specific amount for which the claim can be settled and the facts supporting that amount.