No. HHD CV 09-6003820-S
[…] The agreement dated July 20, 2005 is blank on the Customer's Signature line, but is signed on the line "Print Signer's Name."
III STATUTE OF FRAUDS
Because the court is bound to consider the four corners of the agreement when the statute of frauds is implicated, the defendant is entitled to summary judgment in this case if he can establish that the agreements executed between the plaintiff and Moving America are insufficient to satisfy the statute of frauds as a matter of law. General Statutes § 52-550(a)(2), known as the statute of frauds, provides in relevant part: "(a) No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged: . . . (2) against any person upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another." A promise by the defendant to answer for the debt of Moving America falls squarely within this section. Accordingly, to survive, the agreement must be memorialized in a sufficient writing signed by the defendant.