No. HHD CV 09-6003820-S
[…] The court heard oral argument at the short calendar on June 22, 2010.
General Statutes § 52-550(a)(2) provides in relevant part: "No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged: . . . (2) against any person upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another."
No objection was filed to the plaintiff's request. See Practice Book § 11-1. Nevertheless, this court issued an order granting the request on February 2, 2010.
I STANDARD FOR A MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT CT Page 15214