Yellico v. U.S. Postal Service
[…] V.I.P. Yacht Cruises, Inc., No. 01-CV-2938, 2002 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 13530, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Apr. 30, 2002) (citing 5A Wright, Miller Kane, Federal Practice Procedure, Civil 2d § 1368 2d 1990)).

B. The Misrepresentation Claim

The plaintiff asserts a claim for "intentional or negligent misrepresentation by an authorized agent of the United States Postal Service under the common law of New York." The United States, as sovereign, is immune from suit in the absence of an express waiver. See United States v. Sherwood, 312 U.S. 584, 586, 61 S.Ct. 767 (1941). Under Section 401(1) of the PRA, Congress has enacted a general waiver of sovereign immunity which provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he Postal Service shall have the following general powers: (1) to sue and be sued in its official name. . . ." However, tort suits brought against the Postal Service are specifically governed by the FTCA. 39 U.S.C. § 409(c); see Coffey v. United States Postal Serv., 939 F. Supp. 185, 190 (E.D.N.Y. 1996) (citing Pereira v. United States Postal Serv., 964 F.2d 873, 876 (9th Cir. 1992).