CIVIL 22-00010 SOM-KJM
[…] Judgment was then entered against him. See Rule 16 of the Hawai'i Civil Traffic Rules.
Yellen says he complained to Judge Hawk about being unable to confront the officer at the informal hearing. He says that Judge Hawk then set another hearing. See id. ¶ 14. This appears to be a reference to a trial de novo. Docket Sheet for Citation Number 3DTI-21-026467. Under section 291D-13, after an informal trial resulting in a determination that an infraction occurred, “[t]he defendant may request a trial pursuant to the Hawaii rules of evidence and the rules of the district court” with the standard being preponderance of the evidence. At any such hearing, the State is to be represented by a prosecuting attorney for the county in which the infraction allegedly occurred. Id.