CIVIL 22-00010 SOM-KJM
[…] A solid white line may be crossed only in unusual circumstances and then only with great care. A double width solid white line is used to emphasize a greater degree of hazard.
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 291C-38 (2022). The description on the ticket says that Yellen disregarded a solid white line on “Old Volcano Road/Hwy 11” to pass in a merge lane. ECF No. 20-4, PageID # 117. In relevant part, section 291C-161 states, “(a) It shall be a violation for any person to violate any of the provisions” of chapter 291C (the statewide traffic code). Section 291C-165 authorizes a police officer to issue a citation for such a violation.