C.A. No: PC 2001-0665
[…] Boiteau, 376 A.2d 323 (R.I. 1977)). "When an examination of the pleadings, affidavits, admissions, answers to interrogatories and other similar matters, viewed in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion, reveals no such issue, the suit is ripe for summary judgment." Id. (Citations omitted). Finally, "the procedure for obtaining a declaratory judgment authorized by statute shall be in accordance with [the Superior Court Rules of Civil Procedure] . . . ." Super. Ct. R.Civ.P. 57.
III. Analysis
The parties seek declaratory relief in accordance with G.L. 1956 § 9-30-1 et seq., entitled "Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act." Pursuant to that chapter of the General Laws, this Court "shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. . . . The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree." G.L. 1956 § 9-30-1. It is within this Court's discretion to refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment if such a judgment would not terminate the uncertainty that gave rise to the proceeding. G.L. 1956 § 9-30-6.