C.A. No: PC 2001-0665
[…] DET Board of Review, 674 A.2d 398, 400 (R.I. 1996)). The "language, nature and object of the statute" must be carefully examined in order to determine that intent. Id. at 237 (quoting Brouillette v. DET Board of Review, 677 A.2d 1344, 1346 (R.I. 1996)). The Rhode Island Supreme Court has repeatedly stated that "when the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, this Court must interpret the statute literally and must give the words of the statute their plain and ordinary meanings." Id. (quoting Accent Store Design, Inc. v. Marathon House, Inc., 674 A.2d 1223, 1226 (R.I. 1996)).
Section 27-7-2.1(a) states, in pertinent part:
"No policy . . . shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided in or supplemental to the policy, for bodily injury or death in limits set forth in each policy, but in no instance less than the limits set forth in § 31-31-7 under provisions approved by the insurance commissioner, for the protection of persons insured under the policy who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles . . . . The insurer shall provide uninsured motorist coverage in an amount equal to the insured's bodily injury liability limits. The named insured shall have the option of selecting a limit in writing less than the bodily injury liability coverage, but in no event less than the limits set forth in § 31-31-7, unless the named insured is purchasing only the minimum coverage required by compulsory insurance provisions of the general laws, in which case the limit can be reduced to zero, but only after signing an advisory notice approved by the director of business regulation concerning the hazard of uninsured and underinsured motorists."
Additionally, and pertinently, subsection (d) of the statute reads: