10-21-2024
[…] Even assuming this is true, it does not change the reality that wage and hour-related claims are usually brought by employees rather than employers. And the language in the agreement indicates AmeriSave drafted its arbitration policy with the employee's potential claims in mind. The agreement is not made conscionable because AmeriSave can now conceive of a possible claim it might have to arbitrate.
Specifically, section 2865 states as follows: "An employee who is guilty of a culpable degree of negligence is liable to his employer for the damage thereby caused to the employer. The employer is liable to the employee if the service is not gratuitous, for the value of the services only as are properly rendered."
Another problem with the arbitration policy is its choice of Fulton County, Georgia as the forum for arbitration.