10-21-2024
[…] (Id. at subd. (a).) While AmeriSave has agreed to hold the arbitration in Orange County, we note that unconscionability is determined as of the time the contract is made. (See Civ. Code, § 1670.5, subd. (a).)
And, as the employment agreement constitutes part of the arbitration agreement itself, it is also substantively unconscionable because it is governed by Georgia law. Section 925 also prohibits an employer from depriving an employee of "the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California." (Id. at subd. (a)(2).) We conclude the degree of substantive unconscionability here is high, and AmeriSave has offered no reasonable business justification for the one-sided nature of the agreement.